The court in Decker v. Decker, 52
[…] See also In re the Marriage of Curtis, 106 Wn. App. 191, 23 P.3d 13 (2001). If the request for contempt to compel distribution of property is not reasonably related to support, then contempt is not appropriate; rather a motion to enforce provisions of the decree should be filed.
The Modification of a Dissolution Degree
Without any conditions that justify reopening of the judgment, the modification of a dissolution decree violates RCW 26.09.170(1), which provides that the provisions as to property disposition in a divorce “may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”
If you have questions about how to enforce the property division terms of your divorce decree, then contact an experienced family law attorney in Seattle, WA, at Law Offices of Shana E. Thompson. Call (206) 712-2756 to discuss your case.